2021 BAFA Awards Are Announced

Celebrating The Cream Of British And International Cinema

Last night it was the Bafta awards hosted by Richard Ayoade and here’s the results in full…

Best Film

WINNER – NOMADLAND Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Chloé Zhao

THE FATHER Philippe Carcassonne, Jean-Louis Livi, David Parfitt

THE MAURITANIAN Adam Ackland, Leah Clarke, Beatriz Levin, Lloyd Levin

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Ben Browning, Emerald Fennell, Ashley Fox, Josey McNamara

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Stuart Besser, Marc Platt

CALM WITH HORSES Nick Rowland, Daniel Emmerson, Joe Murtagh

 

Outstanding British Film

WINNER – PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Emerald Fennell, Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Josey McNamara

THE DIG Simon Stone, Gabrielle Tana, Ellie Wood, Moira Buffini

THE FATHER Florian Zeller, Philippe Carcassone, Jean-Louis Livi, David Parfitt, Christopher Hampton

HIS HOUSE Remi Weekes, Martin Gentles, Edward King, Roy Lee

LIMBO Ben Sharrock, Irune Gurtubai, Angus Lamont

THE MAURITANIAN Kevin Macdonald, Adam Ackland, Leah Clarke, Beatriz Levin, Lloyd Levin, Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven

MOGUL MOWGLI Bassam Tariq, Riz Ahmed, Thomas Benski, Bennett McGhee

ROCKS Sarah Gavron, Ameenah Ayub Allen, Faye Ward, Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson

SAINT MAUD Rose Glass, Andrea Cornwell, Oliver Kassman

 

Outstanding Debut By A British Director Or Producer

WINNER – HIS HOUSE Remi Weekes (Writer/Director)

LIMBO Ben Sharrock (Writer/Director), Irune Gurtubai (Producer) [also produced by Angus Lamont]

MOFFIE Jack Sidey (Writer/Producer) [also written by Oliver Hermanus and produced by Eric Abraham]

ROCKS Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (Writers)

SAINT MAUD Rose Glass (Writer/Director), Oliver Kassman (Producer) [also produced by Andrea Cornwell]

 

Film Not In The English Language

WINNER – ANOTHER ROUND Thomas Vinterberg, Kasper Dissing, Sisse Graum Jørgensen

DEAR COMRADES! Andrei Konchalovsky, Alisher Usmanov

LES MISÉRABLES Ladj Ly, Toufik Ayadi, Christophe Barral

MINARI Lee Isaac Chung, Christina Oh

QUO VADIS, AIDA? Jasmila Žbanić, Damir Ibrahimovich

 

Documentary

WINNER – MY OCTOPUS TEACHER Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster

COLLECTIVE Alexander Nanau

DAVID ATTENBOROUGH: A LIFE ON OUR PLANET Alastair Fothergill, Jonnie Hughes, Keith Scholey

THE DISSIDENT Bryan Fogel, Thor Halvorssen, Mark Monroe, Jake Swantko

THE SOCIAL DILEMMA Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes

 

 

Animated Film

WINNER – SOUL Pete Docter, Dana Murray

ONWARD Dan Scanlon, Kori Rae

WOLFWALKERS Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young

 

Director

WINNER – NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao

ANOTHER ROUND Thomas Vinterberg

BABYTEETH Shannon Murphy

MINARI Lee Isaac Chung

QUO VADIS, AIDA? Jasmila Žbanić

ROCKS Sarah Gavron

Original Screenplay

WINNER – PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Emerald Fennell  

ANOTHER ROUND Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg

MANK Jack Fincher

ROCKS Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Aaron Sorkin

 

Adapted Screenplay

WINNER – THE FATHER Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller

THE DIG Moira Buffini

THE MAURITANIAN Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven

NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao

THE WHITE TIGER Ramin Bahrani

 

Leading Actress

WINNER – FRANCES McDORMAND Nomadland

BUKKY BAKRAY Rocks

RADHA BLANK The Forty-Year-Old Version

VANESSA KIRBY Pieces of a Woman

WUNMI MOSAKU His House

ALFRE WOODARD Clemency

 

Leading Actor

WINNER – ANTHONY HOPKINS The Father

RIZ AHMED Sound of Metal

CHADWICK BOSEMAN Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

ADARSH GOURAV The White Tiger

MADS MIKKELSEN Another Round

TAHAR RAHIM The Mauritanian

 

Supporting Actress

WINNER – YUH-JUNG YOUN Minari

NIAMH ALGAR Calm With Horses

KOSAR ALI Rocks

MARIA BAKALOVA Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

DOMINIQUE FISHBACK Judas and the Black Messiah

ASHLEY MADEKWE County Lines

Supporting Actor

WINNER – DANIEL KALUUYA Judas and the Black Messiah

BARRY KEOGHAN Calm With Horses

ALAN KIM Minari

LESLIE ODOM JR. One Night in Miami…

CLARKE PETERS Da 5 Bloods

PAUL RACI Sound of Metal

 

Original Score

WINNER – SOUL Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

MANK Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

MINARI Emile Mosseri

NEWS OF THE WORLD James Newton Howard

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Anthony Willis

Casting

WINNER – ROCKS Lucy Pardee

CALM WITH HORSES Shaheen Baig

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH Alexa L. Fogel

MINARI Julia Kim

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu

 

Cinematography

WINNER – NOMADLAND Joshua James Richards

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH Sean Bobbitt

MANK Erik Messerschmidt

THE MAURITANIAN Alwin H. Küchler

NEWS OF THE WORLD Dariusz Wolski

 

Editing

WINNER – SOUND OF METAL Mikkel E.G. Nielsen

THE FATHER Yorgos Lamprinos

NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Frédéric Thoraval

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Alan Baumgarten

Production Design

WINNER – MANK Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale

THE DIG Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald

THE FATHER Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone

NEWS OF THE WORLD David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan

REBECCA Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

 

Costume Design

WINNER – MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM Ann Roth

AMMONITE Michael O’Connor

THE DIG Alice Babidge

EMMA. Alexandra Byrne

MANK Trish Summerville

 

Make-up And Hair

WINNER – MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal

THE DIG Jenny Shircore

HILLBILLY ELEGY Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle

MANK Colleen LaBaff, Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams

PINOCCHIO Dalia Colli, Mark Coulier, Francesco Pegoretti

 

Sound

WINNER – SOUND OF METAL Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc

GREYHOUND Beau Borders, Christian P. Minkler, Michael Minkler, Warren Shaw, David Wyman

NEWS OF THE WORLD Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarney

NOMADLAND Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, M. Wolf Snyder

SOUL Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker

 

Special Visual Effects

WINNER – TENET Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley

GREYHOUND Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Sebastian von Overheidt, Whitney Richman

THE MIDNIGHT SKY Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Max Solomon, David Watkins

MULAN Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury

THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones

 

British Short Animated Film

WINNER – THE OWL AND THE PUSSYCAT Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf

THE FIRE NEXT TIME Renaldho Pelle, Yanling Wang, Kerry Jade Kolbe

THE SONG OF A LOST BOY Daniel Quirke, Jamie MacDonald, Brid Arnstein

 

British Short Film

WINNER – THE PRESENT Farah Nabulsi

EYELASH Jesse Lewis Reece, Ike Newman

LIZARD Akinola Davies, Rachel Dargavel, Wale Davies

LUCKY BREAK John Addis, Rami Sarras Pantoja

MISS CURVY Ghada Eldemellawy

 

EE Rising Star – Voted By The Public

WINNER – BUKKY BAKRAY

CONRAD KHAN

KINGSLEY BEN-ADIR

MORFYDD CLARK

ṢỌPẸ DÌRÍSÙ

 

https://www.bafta.org/film/awards/2021-nominations-winners

 

The post 2021 BAFA Awards Are Announced appeared first on TRIPWIRE.

Celebrating The Cream Of British And International Cinema Last night it was the Bafta awards hosted by Richard Ayoade and here’s the results in full… Best Film WINNER – NOMADLAND Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Chloé Zhao THE FATHER Philippe Carcassonne, Jean-Louis Livi, David Parfitt THE MAURITANIAN Adam Ackland, Leah Clarke, Beatriz
The post 2021 BAFA Awards Are Announced appeared first on TRIPWIRE.Read MoreTRIPWIRE

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: